Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: TabPanel: Unable to set activeItem using itemId of child

    You found a bug! We've classified it as EXTJS-26579 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default TabPanel: Unable to set activeItem using itemId of child

    Setting the activeItem, in order to set the initial tab selected, fails with the error:

    Code:
    ext-modern-all-debug.js:8069 Uncaught Error: [Ext.createByAlias] Unrecognized alias: widget.tab2
        at Ext.Inventory.instantiateByAlias (ext-modern-all-debug.js:8069)
        at Object.factory (ext-modern-all-debug.js:5655)
        at constructor.factoryItem (ext-modern-all-debug.js:36814)
        at constructor.callParent (ext-modern-all-debug.js:7036)
        at constructor.factoryItem (ext-modern-all-debug.js:57550)
        at constructor.applyActiveItem (ext-modern-all-debug.js:37184)
        at constructor.setter [as setActiveItem] (ext-modern-all-debug.js:6204)
        at Ext.Configurator.configure (ext-modern-all-debug.js:6461)
        at constructor.initConfig (ext-modern-all-debug.js:7061)
        at constructor (ext-modern-all-debug.js:10395)

    Sample code to reproduce the problem:

    Code:
    import React, { Component } from 'react'
    import { Container, TabPanel } from '@extjs/ext-react';
    
    
    export default class MyExample extends Component {
        render() {
            return (
                <TabPanel activeItem="tab2">
                    <Container title="Tab 1" itemId="tab1">
                        This is content for Tab 1!
                    </Container>
                    <Container title="Tab 2" itemId="tab2">
                        This is content for Tab 2!
                    </Container>
                    <Container title="Tab 3" itemId="tab3">
                        This is content for Tab 3!
                    </Container>
                </TabPanel>
            )
        }
    }
    Related: https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?356296

    I've also tried setting it with a `#` prefix, with no success...

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    It’s been a month.... any chance we can get a confirmation from Sencha on this bug? Perhaps some confidence it’s going to be resolved??

  3. #3
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579
    Vote Rating
    79
      0  

    Default

    I linked the bug report to this thread. This has been fixed for 6.5.3 and 6.6.
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Thanks @tristan.lee! Can’t wait for 6.6

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to select itemId with getComponent
    By CSchmitz81 in forum Ext 6: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2015, 7:54 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 Jul 2012, 11:08 AM
  3. TabPanel ActiveItem Error Msg
    By izak18 in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 May 2012, 7:59 AM
  4. Reset activeitem on change TabPanel?
    By kevinv1990 in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Apr 2011, 1:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •