Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't remove/add columns to existing grid

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Answered: Can't remove/add columns to existing grid

    Switching tabs breaks the formatting. The reconfigure example from kitchen sink copied verbatim. How can I fix this?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Looks like a layout issue with the grid not being able to determine its size correctly when it's wrapped within the div instead of a Container.


  3. #2
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,577
    Answers
    165
    Vote Rating
    81
      0  

    Default

    Well, I can't reproduce this in the examples or locally in the Kitchen Sink. Can you attach your application, excluding the node_modules directory, so I can try to replicate?
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Here is a fiddle reproducing the issue:



    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/29ni

  5. #4
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,577
    Answers
    165
    Vote Rating
    81
      0  

    Default

    Looks like a layout issue with the grid not being able to determine its size correctly when it's wrapped within the div instead of a Container.

    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    That fixes the problem, thanks!

    Is there any way to have the Container automatically fit the height of the rows, or do I have to set the height?

  7. #6
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,577
    Answers
    165
    Vote Rating
    81
      0  

    Default

    Yes, but you would need to set your Grid to infinite: false so that its total height can be measured.

    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Works perfectly. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18 May 2015, 4:45 AM
  2. [FIXED] Grid Builder - Remove Existing option doesn't remove all columns
    By firefoxSafari in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2015, 8:14 AM
  3. How 2 add and remove columns from grid?
    By psmacarov in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Jan 2011, 2:12 AM
  4. Add and remove columns in a grid
    By BlueCamel in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Sep 2008, 11:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •