Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Remote Packages

  1. #1

    Default Remote Packages

    Hi all, I'm currently looking into splitting an application into multiple independently managed packages which will be dynamically loaded, and I'm wondering, when a new version of a package is released, does this require a rebuild of the main project (assuming the application is using the latest version of each package by not locking to specific version numbers for example)? If so, then this means that both the package and the main app itself have to be redeployed (the package being built and placed in the remote repository of course), correct?

    Ideally I'd like to be able to deploy a new version of a package to a remote package repository and leave the main app untouched, but have it dynamically load the updated package when required. Is this possible?

    I'd appreciate any input in this regard - many thanks.

    Niall.

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    142
    Answers
    5

    Default

    After building, one package's js and css files are placed inside the application's resources directory.
    Remote packages means packages on remote repository, they are something like npm packages or NuGet packages, so the application need to be rebuilded

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lovelyhibabe View Post
    After building, one package's js and css files are placed inside the application's resources directory.
    Remote packages means packages on remote repository, they are something like npm packages or NuGet packages, so the application need to be rebuilded
    Thanks, yeah that makes sense, I can understand having to rebuild the project in that scenario. But what about when you dynamically/lazy load packages on the fly to reduce the initial app payload as described here?

    Thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    142
    Answers
    5

    Default

    It's the build output of packages that were loaded dynamiclly

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lovelyhibabe View Post
    It's the build output of packages that were loaded dynamiclly
    Yes, so in that scenario, why would the main app need to be recompiled if it's lazily fetching the build output of those packages when required?

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    142
    Answers
    5

    Default

    app.json `uses` (not requires) packages that need to be loaded dynamiclly, after building the application, the output of packages will be placed inside the `build/production/YourApp/resources/`

Similar Threads

  1. Using ExtJS packages as NPM packages
    By venom.web.dev in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Feb 2018, 8:21 AM
  2. Maintaining a remote repository for packages
    By Fredric Berling in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7 Mar 2017, 11:33 AM
  3. Refresh remote packages
    By TimonZ in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Jan 2017, 2:33 AM
  4. [OPEN] SA can't understand a remote folder in packages.
    By kobayashi.masashi in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3 Oct 2016, 6:25 AM
  5. Remote Sort, Remote Group, Remote Paging events.
    By FCTim in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Jun 2010, 10:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •