Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [6.5.2/3 Classic] Bug on combobox

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    349

    Default [6.5.2/3 Classic] Bug on combobox

    Good morning.
    There's a bug on the combobox field that creates really strange situations
    It is present on version 6.5.2, 6.5.3, 6.5.4.63 and on 6.6.0.115.


    See attached picture.
    = instead of ==


    Here on 6.5.3
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by wki01; 23 Mar 2018 at 2:50 AM. Reason: change title

  2. #2
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Nottingham
    Posts
    30,890

    Default

    That's just assigning to value and testing the thruthiness of it.

    What actual "bug" are you observing in the operation?

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Animal View Post
    That's just assigning to value and testing the thruthiness of it.

    What actual "bug" are you observing in the operation?

    Unfortunately I could not recreate it on a fiddle.
    The procedure is too complex.


    However there are several combos connected in cascade mode and clicking on some "select" events are launched without any need.


    The thing is random but magically everything works if I change = with ==


    We are sure that it is wanted and that it is not a bug?
    Very strange the way this piece of code is written

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Code:
                // HACK: form.isDirty() always returns true, but it should not be dirty right after the values are set via the binding
                vm.notify()   
                form.getForm().getFields().each(function(field) {
                    field.resetOriginalValue();    
                    if (field.xtype == "combo") {
                                           var rec = field.findRecordByDisplay(field.getValue())
                                           field.lastSelectedRecords = rec
                                           field.lastSelectedRecords[0] = rec
                    }
                });
    I had to add the lines in red to make my code work.
    I do not understand if the code I wrote is not good or if there is a very thin bug in the function resetOriginalValue()

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8 May 2017, 4:14 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17 Jun 2016, 7:01 AM
  3. [CLOSED] Data binding on cell editing combobox works, but fails on widget combobox
    By Necro-Engineering in forum Ext JS 6.x Bugs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10 Jan 2016, 2:09 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2014, 7:04 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17 Apr 2009, 12:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •