Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Routing issues in extjs

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    57

    Default Routing issues in extjs

    Hello,

    We have developed a modern application with routing. we will be building apk file. on mobile back button click the routing is implemented to go to previous screen
    We are facing three issues
    1. on any screen if we show an alert and if the user clicks on back button, the screen navigates to previous screen but the alert stays active (see attachment starting with 1 and 2)
    2. similarly on selectfield click, option are visible on screen. But if the back button is clicked without selecting the items of selectfield, the screen navigates to previous screen with selectfield still active (see attachment starting with 3 and 4)
    3. if the focus is on selectfield, then the selectfield options are not displayed (see attachment starting with 5)

    Could you please let me know if we are doing something wrong or is it issue with extjs


    1.screen with alert.PNG2.back screen with alert still there.PNG3.screen with select box option.PNG4.back screen with select option still active.PNG5.select field.PNG

    Thanks & Regards,
    Pranav C Lunavat

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    1) Not an issue with routing. The router is not connected to any UI for you, you manage the connection in your own code so if you show an alert, you need to hide the alert or any other floating component you open.
    2) This isn't an issue with routing as you would get the same issue if something switched the active item where your form is hidden while the selectfield list is shown. This should be opened in another thread as a bug with a simple test case not even using routing.
    3) Once again, not an issue with routing at all. Should be opened in it's own thread in this bug forum with a simple test case.

    It seems like you are asking for help but posting in the bugs forum. This forum is for reporting bugs, the Q&A forum is for asking for help.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Fullstack Engineer
    ________________
    Modus Create is based on the model of an open source team. We’re a remote, global team of experts in our field. To find out more about the work we do, head over to our website.

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2015, 12:32 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Jan 2015, 8:06 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30 Nov 2014, 11:58 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2010, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •