Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Expected subtree error after install

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    37
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Expected subtree error after install

    Following the steps for the ExtReact getting started guide

    I ran

    ext-react-gen app your-app-name-here -i
    And immediately after install doing npm run start I get an error


    Expected subtree parent to be a mounted class component. This error is likely caused by a bug in React. Please file an issue.

    Am I the only one?

  2. #2
    Ext Team Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    727
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    -343
      -2  

    Default

    Good evening- I am sending this over to the support team to investigate. Could you please provide a fiddle to demonstrate what is happening? Thank you for your patience!

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    37
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    There isn't anything really to fiddle. I just did a branch new install following the setup guide. Used the ext react app generator and started the app. It builds fine but launches with a console error immediately.

    ext-react.png

  4. #4
    Ext Team Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    727
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    -343
      -3  

    Default

    Okay, thank you. I will update the team with this info!

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I ran into this issue today, also.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    1,122
    Answers
    12
    Vote Rating
    22
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for reporting the issue. The engineering team will look into the issue and aim to fix it soon. In the meantime, I'd suggest using an earlier version of react in the package.json dependencies. You could lock down the version by removing "~" or "^" from the dependency.
    Thanks,
    Brandon
    Sencha Product Architect

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    2
      2  

    Default

    Here are the instructions that were sent to me by Sencha support, and they worked:

    1. remove package-lock.json

    2. remove the node_modules directory from the project
    3. Remove the ^ or ~ from the react version that we generated, we start with a version that works, in the package.json for "react" : "version". (Note: I used version 16.5.2, and that worked)
    4. Then run npm install again, it will download the older react version.

    I was able to get the demo app working with these instructions. Good luck!

Similar Threads

  1. win8.1 x86 install error
    By ftp_tiger in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Dec 2014, 3:24 AM
  2. SDK Tools install error
    By Scam in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11 Nov 2014, 6:25 AM
  3. [INFOREQ] CMD install error (.bash_profile)
    By arnoldvillasanta in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23 May 2014, 6:00 AM
  4. [FIXED] Update install error
    By danderson in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 14 Mar 2014, 11:34 AM
  5. Can not install the SDK Tools [error]
    By RudoCris in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2012, 6:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •