Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't switch two components when using Ext CLASSIC toolkit

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Can't switch two components when using Ext CLASSIC toolkit

    When switching two components, Ext-React stacks them in the container instead of switching them.
    I made full working demo for this here:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2msr


    I also logged the issue here https://github.com/sencha/ext-react/issues/155

  2. #2

    Default

    I'm not Sencha personnel, so I can just share my perceptions about ExtReact, at least applied on the classic toolkit.

    ExtReact on classic is far from being a fully featured React wrapper. It renders the components once, but re-rendering doesn't happen actually on state change. Also state is not integrated in the system, so at the moment it's best using the good old viewmodels for that. I have a workaround which loops in the viewmodel in a setstate-loop, you can get the idea here:

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/2mqa

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    So you suggest we should use only the Modern Toolkit Components from EXT-REACT ?
    Are those components designed in another way which benefit more when used from EXT-REACT ?
    Or it's the same situation for the Modern Toolkit Components as well ?

  4. #4

    Default

    I don't know that modern has any advantage over classic.

    And @sarimarton, I modified and simplified your example. Note that I'm not sure how the grid fits in -- as far as I can tell, the code is only supposed to update the text field label.
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/2n4i

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eucaos View Post
    When switching two components, Ext-React stacks them in the container instead of switching them.
    I made full working demo for this here:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2msr


    I also logged the issue here https://github.com/sencha/ext-react/issues/155

    I simplified your example, but yes, that's weird. I'm not sure why it isn't just re-rendering the whole container, child and all. Note that if you open the debugger there's a log message "DID NOTHING IN REMOVE" coming from the framework code.

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2n4l

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Any thoughts on this one ? We can't do idiomatic react coding without this.


    In react this is the basic mechanism to hide/show components.


    Without it we have to do tons of workarounds while also affecting performance.

Similar Threads

  1. Modern Components in Classic Toolkit
    By hitman01 in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Aug 2017, 3:29 PM
  2. Classic toolkit sdk
    By geniny in forum Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 May 2017, 12:57 PM
  3. How to use classic toolkit in tablet
    By alfa19 in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Jul 2015, 6:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •