Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't switch two components when using Ext CLASSIC toolkit

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    3
      1  

    Default Can't switch two components when using Ext CLASSIC toolkit

    When switching two components, Ext-React stacks them in the container instead of switching them.
    I made full working demo for this here:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2msr


    I also logged the issue here https://github.com/sencha/ext-react/issues/155

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I'm not Sencha personnel, so I can just share my perceptions about ExtReact, at least applied on the classic toolkit.

    ExtReact on classic is far from being a fully featured React wrapper. It renders the components once, but re-rendering doesn't happen actually on state change. Also state is not integrated in the system, so at the moment it's best using the good old viewmodels for that. I have a workaround which loops in the viewmodel in a setstate-loop, you can get the idea here:

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/2mqa

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    So you suggest we should use only the Modern Toolkit Components from EXT-REACT ?
    Are those components designed in another way which benefit more when used from EXT-REACT ?
    Or it's the same situation for the Modern Toolkit Components as well ?

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I don't know that modern has any advantage over classic.

    And @sarimarton, I modified and simplified your example. Note that I'm not sure how the grid fits in -- as far as I can tell, the code is only supposed to update the text field label.
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/2n4i

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    1
      1  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eucaos View Post
    When switching two components, Ext-React stacks them in the container instead of switching them.
    I made full working demo for this here:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2msr


    I also logged the issue here https://github.com/sencha/ext-react/issues/155

    I simplified your example, but yes, that's weird. I'm not sure why it isn't just re-rendering the whole container, child and all. Note that if you open the debugger there's a log message "DID NOTHING IN REMOVE" coming from the framework code.

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/2n4l

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Any thoughts on this one ? We can't do idiomatic react coding without this.


    In react this is the basic mechanism to hide/show components.


    Without it we have to do tons of workarounds while also affecting performance.

Similar Threads

  1. Modern Components in Classic Toolkit
    By hitman01 in forum Ext 6: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Aug 2017, 3:29 PM
  2. Classic toolkit sdk
    By geniny in forum Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 May 2017, 12:57 PM
  3. How to use classic toolkit in tablet
    By alfa19 in forum Ext 6: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Jul 2015, 6:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •