Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bug: 'add to requires' creates additional comma after requires array

  1. #1
    Isnogud
    Guest

    Exclamation Bug: 'add to requires' creates additional comma after requires array

    When I add a class to the requires-array by using the quick-fix option from the sencha plugin, the plugin creates an additional comma in the next line of the closing square bracket.

    OS: Windows 7
    IDE: IntelliJ IDEA 2018.3.4
    Toolkit: Classic
    ExtJS Version: 6.6.0


    How to reproduce:


    1. Create a new class
    2. Add something that needs to be required (e. g. layout: { type: 'hbox' })
    3. Use the quick fix to add to the requires array


    The result should be something like this:

    Code:
    ...
    
    
      requires : [
        'Ext.layout.container.HBox'
      ],
      ,
    
    
      layout : {
        type : 'hbox'
      }
      
    
      ...

  2. #2
    Sencha - Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1,006
    Answers
    5

    Default

    Hi there- thank you for bringing this to our attention. Sorry for the delay in response. I have shared this with the support team and asked that they get back with you at their earliest convenience. Your patience is greatly appreciated.

    Kind Regards,

    Michele

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    424
    Answers
    34

    Default

    I can also confirm this issue. It also happens on the very first require in any class if you are using auto add referenced classes.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    898
    Answers
    15

    Default

    same problem here.
    Wemerson Januario @JanuarioCoder
    Novanti Tecnologia, Sencha MVP/ Ext JS Consultant
    ____________________________________________
    Hire me on UpWork:

    GitHub
    https://github.com/wemersonjanuario

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    898
    Answers
    15

    Default

    the issue number is IDEAPLUGIN-374

    this issue is fixed in sjp-6.0.13.573.

    login to support portal and download new build and upgrade in your jebrains ide plugin dir
    Wemerson Januario @JanuarioCoder
    Novanti Tecnologia, Sencha MVP/ Ext JS Consultant
    ____________________________________________
    Hire me on UpWork:

    GitHub
    https://github.com/wemersonjanuario

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

Similar Threads

  1. Most recommended way to use requires array?
    By Isnogud in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18 Sep 2015, 3:58 AM
  2. Missing in requires or uses array
    By WeeJavaDude in forum JetBrains IDE Plugin
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2015, 6:13 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Apr 2015, 10:48 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Apr 2012, 7:34 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Nov 2011, 4:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •