Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bug: 'add to requires' creates additional comma after requires array

  1. #1
    Isnogud
    Guest

    Exclamation Bug: 'add to requires' creates additional comma after requires array

    When I add a class to the requires-array by using the quick-fix option from the sencha plugin, the plugin creates an additional comma in the next line of the closing square bracket.

    OS: Windows 7
    IDE: IntelliJ IDEA 2018.3.4
    Toolkit: Classic
    ExtJS Version: 6.6.0


    How to reproduce:


    1. Create a new class
    2. Add something that needs to be required (e. g. layout: { type: 'hbox' })
    3. Use the quick fix to add to the requires array


    The result should be something like this:

    Code:
    ...
    
    
      requires : [
        'Ext.layout.container.HBox'
      ],
      ,
    
    
      layout : {
        type : 'hbox'
      }
      
    
      ...

  2. #2
    Sencha - Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1,006
    Answers
    5

    Default

    Hi there- thank you for bringing this to our attention. Sorry for the delay in response. I have shared this with the support team and asked that they get back with you at their earliest convenience. Your patience is greatly appreciated.

    Kind Regards,

    Michele

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    424
    Answers
    34

    Default

    I can also confirm this issue. It also happens on the very first require in any class if you are using auto add referenced classes.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    898
    Answers
    15

    Default

    same problem here.
    Wemerson Januario @JanuarioCoder
    Novanti Tecnologia, Sencha MVP/ Ext JS Consultant
    ____________________________________________
    Hire me on UpWork:

    GitHub
    https://github.com/wemersonjanuario

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    898
    Answers
    15

    Default

    the issue number is IDEAPLUGIN-374

    this issue is fixed in sjp-6.0.13.573.

    login to support portal and download new build and upgrade in your jebrains ide plugin dir
    Wemerson Januario @JanuarioCoder
    Novanti Tecnologia, Sencha MVP/ Ext JS Consultant
    ____________________________________________
    Hire me on UpWork:

    GitHub
    https://github.com/wemersonjanuario

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Posts
    359
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Same problem here. Sencha support has really gone downhill since the buy out. It's very concerning.

Similar Threads

  1. Most recommended way to use requires array?
    By Isnogud in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18 Sep 2015, 3:58 AM
  2. Missing in requires or uses array
    By WeeJavaDude in forum JetBrains IDE Plugin
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2015, 6:13 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Apr 2015, 10:48 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Apr 2012, 7:34 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Nov 2011, 4:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •