Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why doesn't sencha cmd always use port 1841 when it's available?

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default Why doesn't sencha cmd always use port 1841 when it's available?

    After ending a "sencha app watch" that has been running for some time, I have to wait like 1 minute before "sencha app watch" will use port 1841 again when I start it.
    I don't understand why. The port is clearly open. I verified this with lsof and even went as far as verifying it by hosting a small http server on that port just to see if it was actually available... and it was.

    What is happening here? How can I force "sencha app watch" to run on port 1841?
    I already tried "sencha app watch --port 1841" , but it behaves the same...

  2. #2
    Sencha - Forum Administrator
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    Thank you so much for your post. I apologize for the delay. I have shared this with the support staff to look into at their earliest convenience. Your patience is greatly appreciated! We do suggest using the support portal when you need assistance with a capability of a Sencha product, you have identified a situation where a products behavior is inconsistent with the product documentation and might indicate a software bug, or when the communication between you and Sencha needs to be private.

    Thanks again,

    Michele



  3. #3
    Ext Support Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Hello,

    If 1841 port is occupied by another app then even if user use "sencha app watch --port 1841" it will take some random port available in the system, there is no other reason for it taking some other port.


    There is no option in CMD for it to do a hard fail like that.

    Regards,
    Kumar
    Sencha Support.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Okay, but what has this to do with my problem? As I said, the port is actually available and not taken by another application which I was even able to confirm by actually starting another application on that port. And that other application had no problem taking the port.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default

    No one?

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I'm still looking for a solution.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default

    For those interested, I pinned the issue down to this: https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...ADDR-correctly

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •