Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help with differences in combobox modern vs classic

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    25

    Default Help with differences in combobox modern vs classic

    I'm writing a Universal Application using both classic and modern toolkits using version ExtJS 7.1.0.46. I've come across an odd behavior when using the combobox.

    Classic displays properly:
    classic.jpg

    Modern does not:
    modern.jpg

    Both comboboxes are set up similarly and have the same store from the shared viewModel. The JSON response is the same for both as well.


    Code:
    [    
       {        
          "_ref": "view/ZG5zLnZpZXckLl9kZWZhdWx0:default/true",
          "is_default": true,
          "name": "default"    
       }
    ]
    Thoughts?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Hi ddiguru ,
    Seems like in modern toolkit, somehow the html is broken. If this problem is not solved yet, Can you provide source code of that modern toolkit combo with the data for which its not working ?
    If you can provide fiddle url where is not working, It will be easy to fix this problem.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi! Thanks.

    I tried duplicating this in Fiddle but I've never really played in there... so my skills on recreating everything "as is" are lacking.

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/33th

    I don't know how to duplicate a remote call using Fiddle. Do you have it call a data/data1.json file or something like that? Just not sure how that works.

    My original code for the modern combobox in my app is identical to the code in the Fiddle except it's a remote call:

    Code:
    items: [{
       xtype: 'toolbar',
       docked: 'top',
       items: [{
          xtype: 'combobox',
          label: 'DNS View',
          valueField: '{name}',
          displayField: '{name}',
          queryMode: 'remote',
          queryParam: '',
          bind: {
             store: '{views}'
          },
          value: 'default'
       }]
    }]
    NOTE: i've since removed that toolbar as it was a less than optimal way of doing what i was trying to do. Now, I'm more curious than anything else.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I changed the store to remote in below fiddle -
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/33tl

    but your original problem is not related with local/remote store. Can you reproduce that problem in jsfiddle ?

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    67

    Default

    updated fiddle -
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/33tm

    it seems working fine with remote store as well.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Interesting... Thanks for the effort, but i'm guessing it was just something odd in the overall code, that we're not able to duplicate here. As i mentioned, i've moved on, and i'm using DNS views model and store in a different way w/o any issues in both classic and modern.

    thanks for the effort!

    Cheers

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •