Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Domino Integration with Aptana

  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    169

    Default Domino Integration with Aptana

    Jake at codestore has pointed out a plugin for aptana to do javascript editing of your Domino databases. (would have been nice to be using this plugin all along)

    http://www.codestore.net/store.nsf/u...t#DOC_222A448A

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Heck -- I couldn't get it to work with any remote databases. Got a java library error upon first using it that was fixed by changing my Windows PATH variable, but then I started getting "connection error: Unknown error".

    Using Notes 7 on WinXP.
    Prototype, jQuery,
    YUI, Ext.
    I code for the piles of money
    I'd like to one day see.

  3. #3
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdm-adph View Post
    Heck -- I couldn't get it to work with any remote databases. Got a java library error upon first using it that was fixed by changing my Windows PATH variable, but then I started getting "connection error: Unknown error".

    Using Notes 7 on WinXP.
    That is strange. It worked for me right out of the box. Maybe it has to do with different java MV installations? I am using version 6 update 7. What version of the jvm are you using? Are you using Aptana Studio 1.2 or are you using the plugin?

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Using Aptana 1.1 standalone, and Java 6 update 10 RC. Strange -- just updated to Java 6 Update 10 Final, and it no longer gives the connection error, but nothing shows up underneath the database... no scripts, no files, nothing, but at least it's a start! I'll keep testing, I guess.
    Prototype, jQuery,
    YUI, Ext.
    I code for the piles of money
    I'd like to one day see.

  5. #5
    Sencha User becomcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Paris - FRANCE
    Posts
    90

    Default

    I'm not sure a special plugin is mandatory.

    You can enable Webdav on your server.

    http://www.codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/FISR-6U8SN7/

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Found out what it is! This is very, very weird... but it works.

    If I enter the Database Path like "lib/adph-js.nsf", with a forward slash, it doesn't work, but if I enter it like "lib\adph-js.nsf", with a backwards slash, it does.

    It's actually pretty neat now that it works. (Webdav wasn't an option, sadly enough.)
    Prototype, jQuery,
    YUI, Ext.
    I code for the piles of money
    I'd like to one day see.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •