Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 60

Thread: Ext + Java + Spring + DWR

  1. #11
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,615
    Vote Rating
    55
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by codegenic View Post
    Is there a specific reason for wrapping the returned data in the ListRange class? Is this just to get the total number of records to the Grid?

    I'm thinking of adding to my ListRange class, things like return status level, (SUCCESS, WRANING and FATAL), and return message, so that errors which break the grid, and failures which don't break the grid, but cause individual operations not to work can be handled elegantly by the Grid.

  2. #12
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    about api Ext.onReady .
    the Ext.onReady(GridUI.init) is also running in the application
    I do not understand the difference of
    Ext.onReady(GridUI.init, GridUI, true);
    and
    Ext.onReady(GridUI.init);

    most demo of the yui is onReady(Function fn) and
    could you tell me how to use onReady(Function fn, Object scope, boolean override)?
    thanks.

  3. #13
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,615
    Vote Rating
    55
      0  

    Default

    Read some javascript tutorials.

    scope is what the "this" reference refers to when the function executes.

    If you don't specify it, it is the window, which is the cause of a lot of noobie problems which causes them to start bleating about how difficult Ext is to program.

  4. #14
    Sencha User fangzhouxing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    471
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default DWRProxy - how to get the value of successProperty

    I'm thinking of adding to my ListRange class, things like return status level, (SUCCESS, WRANING and FATAL), and return message, so that errors which break the grid, and failures which don't break the grid, but cause individual operations not to work can be handled elegantly by the Grid.
    I consider handle server error during grid loading. I have add the successProperty as follows:
    Code:
    	    dsUser = new Ext.data.Store({
    		    proxy: new Ext.data.DWRProxy(SysFacade.findAllUsers, true),
    		    reader: new Ext.data.ListRangeReader( 
    					{id:'id', totalProperty:'totalSize',successProperty:'success'}, recordType),
    		    remoteSort: true
    		});
    But I don't know how to get the value of successProperty. Can anyone help me?

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default The code link is broken, please fix it.

    The code link is broken, please fix it. Thank you!

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    98
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sfwalter View Post
    Ooops I noticed the same problem, I think the compile .class files were out of sync. I recompiled and that did the trick. I have uploaded a new version of java-ext.zip to the same location.

    Also I removed my hardcoded webroot and replaced it with "<%=request.getContextPath()%>"

    Let me know if you have any more problems.

    scott.
    I downloaded your code and dropped the war into webapps of Tomcat. It showed the a blank page. Anything I missed?

    Thanks for your help in advance.

  7. #17

  8. #18
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Works in IE too

    There is a bug in line 36 ( Extra , in specifiying the column model). If you remove them it works fine in IE

    Thanks
    Bharani

  9. #19
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    It didn't sort, why??....

  10. #20
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default bcos it is a remote sort demo

    The example is a demo for remote sort i.e. sort in the TodoImpl.java. But if you see the code it just prints the same stuff. Thatz why it didnt in the grid.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •