Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: [FIXED][3.x] Same htmleditor?

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default [FIXED][3.x] Same htmleditor?

    Code:
    new Ext.Window({
    	height: 300,
    	width: 400,
    	layout:'fit',
            items:{
                xtype:'tabpanel',
                items:[{
                    title:'tab1',
                    xtype:'htmleditor',
                },{
                    title:'tab2',
                    xtype:'htmleditor',
                }],
                activeItem:0
            }
    }).show();
    When I switch tabs, they are the same editor???

    Oooh..., even more fun. Try using the editor source button in tab1 and then click on tab2!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default

    Oh, and after resizing the window.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    19,185
    Vote Rating
    1000
      0  

    Default

    Tab panels rely on having a panel as a child, what happens if you wrap the editors in a panel first?
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Former Sencha framework engineer, available for consulting.
    As of 2017-09-22 I am not employed by Sencha, all subsequent posts are my own and do not represent Sencha in any way.

  4. #4
    Sencha User Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    132
      0  

    Default

    No, TabPanel doesn't require items to be Panels at all (good thing, because I use Containers and BoxComponents all the time).

    The solution is real easy:
    Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.form.HtmlEditor, {
    	actionMode: 'wrap'
    });
    And if this gets implemented I also suggest fixing:
    Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.form.TriggerField, {
    	actionMode: 'wrap',
    	onShow: Ext.form.TriggerField.superclass.onShow,
    	onHide: Ext.form.TriggerField.superclass.onHide
    });
    Ext.override(Ext.form.Checkbox, {
    	actionMode: 'wrap',
    	getActionEl: Ext.form.Checkbox.superclass.getActionEl // only for Ext 2.x
    });

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    No, TabPanel doesn't require items to be Panels at all (good thing, because I use Containers and BoxComponents all the time).

    The solution is real easy:
    Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.form.HtmlEditor, {
    	actionMode: 'wrap'
    });
    [/CODE]
    I went to http://extjs.com/deploy/ext-3.0-rc1.1/docs/ and searched for actionMode and came up with nothing. What is that?

  6. #6
    Sencha User Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    132
      0  

    Default

    actionMode is the name of the element returned by getActionEl.
    The actionEl is the element on which enable,.disable, hide and show actions are performed.

    Special case: If actionMode == 'container' it is also destroyed in destroy().

  7. #7
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default

    Thanks, btw, I added it to my plugin based version of the htmleditor. I'll have to post the code for the set of classes sometime soon.

  8. #8
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,996
    Vote Rating
    8
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stever View Post
    I went to http://extjs.com/deploy/ext-3.0-rc1.1/docs/ and searched for actionMode and came up with nothing. What is that?
    Searching docs is unreliable unless you grep the source directly.

  9. #9
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default

    Yeah, I found it. Marked private though, so not much documentation except for the source itself. Which is fine...

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium User evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    19,185
    Vote Rating
    1000
      0  

    Default

    Fixed in SVN.
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Former Sencha framework engineer, available for consulting.
    As of 2017-09-22 I am not employed by Sencha, all subsequent posts are my own and do not represent Sencha in any way.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •