Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: ExtJS grid save cookies for show/hide columns

  1. #11
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    96
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default Restore default configuration.

    if you want the option to restore default settings, I use this code (a function that returns the default column model so we aren't passing in a reference that would be changed by the grid):

    function defaultColumnModel(){
    return [
    {
    id: 'request_row',
    header: 'Request ID',
    dataIndex: 'request_id',
    renderer: renderRequest,
    align: 'right',
    width: 90,
    sortable: true,
    columnIndex: 0,
    hidden: false
    },...
    ];
    }

    Then I add the button to the bottom toolbar to reload the old configuration:

    grid.getBottomToolbar().add([
    '->'
    , {
    text: 'Reset Column Configuration',
    handler: function () {
    grid.filters.clearFilters();
    grid.getColumnModel().setConfig(defaultColumnModel(), false);
    }
    }
    , {
    text: 'Clear Filter Data',
    handler: function () {
    grid.filters.clearFilters();
    }
    }
    ]);

  2. #12
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Please tell me how did you save the state of hidden columns in cookie?

  3. #13
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    1. Register a cookie provider:
    Code:
    Ext.state.Manager.register(new Ext.state.CookieProvider());
    2. Disable state management for all components by default:
    Code:
    Ext.Component.prototype.stateful = false;
    3. Enable state management for the grid:
    Code:
    stateId: 'mygrid',
    stateful: true
    4. Give all your columns an id (otherwise they will be stored by number, which would break if you ever add columns).

  4. #14
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    While using grid.getBottomToolbar().add ..shows error in firebug console

    function not defined....

  5. #15
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emmy mathew View Post
    While using grid.getBottomToolbar().add ..shows error in firebug console

    function not defined....
    Which Ext version?

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Ext 2.1

  7. #17
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    Wow, that's old. Toolbars were completely redesigned in Ext 3, so you need different code for Ext 2.1 (you'll need to check the Ext 2.1 Toolbar API docs because I don't even remember how I did it back then).

  8. #18
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    1. Register a cookie provider:
    Code:
    Ext.state.Manager.register(new Ext.state.CookieProvider());
    2. Disable state management for all components by default:
    Code:
    Ext.Component.prototype.stateful = false;
    3. Enable state management for the grid:
    Code:
    stateId: 'mygrid',
    stateful: true
    4. Give all your columns an id (otherwise they will be stored by number, which would break if you ever add columns).
    Hi with 3.3.0 I cannot make resize and hiddenchange to work properly with above code. It works for column move and sorting but not for show/hide columns and resize. Is this still applicable or I need to do something more?

  9. #19
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ai2517 View Post
    Is this still applicable or I need to do something more?
    Yes it is, but there is a bug in Ext 3.3.0 (see here).

  10. #20
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    Yes it is, but there is a bug in Ext 3.3.0 (see here).
    Thanks Condor! Looks like I will need to wait until the fixed version is released.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •