Page 13 of 88 FirstFirst ... 311121314152363 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 880

Thread: [3.0.x, 3.1.1] ux.ManagedIFrame 2.x

  1. #121
    Sencha User hendricd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    @bkraut -- That is to be expected with Firebug running and its Script: 'Break on All Errors' setting on!

    Warning: You have no idea what an external domain page might do to your parent (hosting) page. Expect the unexpected (framebusting, snooping at parent.location.href), and resist using them.
    "be dom-ready..."
    Doug Hendricks

    Maintaining ux: ManagedIFrame, MIF2 (FAQ, Wiki), ux.Media/Flash, AudioEvents, ux.Chart[Fusion,OFC,amChart], ext-basex.js/$JIT, Documentation Site.


    Got Sencha licensing questions? Find out more here.


  2. #122

    Default

    Is possibile to use a loadMask with "submitAsTarget" ?

  3. #123
    Sencha User hendricd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alessandro View Post
    Is possibile to use a loadMask with "submitAsTarget" ?
    Yes, RC3 and later, does attempt to render the loadMask if you have it enabled.

    But, whether it's visible or not depends on what you are returning to the frame (<OBJECTS>, <EMBEDS> are windowed controls are not true DOM elements and may render over all else on the page, making you think the loadMask isn't working.)
    "be dom-ready..."
    Doug Hendricks

    Maintaining ux: ManagedIFrame, MIF2 (FAQ, Wiki), ux.Media/Flash, AudioEvents, ux.Chart[Fusion,OFC,amChart], ext-basex.js/$JIT, Documentation Site.


    Got Sencha licensing questions? Find out more here.


  4. #124
    Sencha - Services Team Stju's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Redwood city, California
    Posts
    293

    Default

    None of the methods worked..
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().location.reload(true);
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().back();
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().history.forward();
    All of them are giving me Permission denied

  5. #125
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm using this extension to load xhtml pages from a database which have relative links to images and css files. My question is the issue with setSrc() function. When I first load the panel, the defaultSrc will be about:blank. Then based on what the user does with the various navigations, I will call setSrc(). What happens if there is a 2 second delay in getting the page from the database, with all of its dependencies, and the user clicks the next page button several times, causing me to call setSrc() again and again(). On approach is that if rendered is false, I just defer the setSrc() until true, but this has the problem that a frustrated user would queue several pages by clicking repeatedly on forward.

    Andy

  6. #126

    Default Possible bug?

    I've found this "bug" using firebug. I have something like this:

    <iframe id="ext-gen55" class=" ux-mif" frameborder="0" name="ext-gen55" style="overflow: auto;" src="editor/index.html"></iframe>
    <noframes>Inline frames are NOT enabled/supported by your browser.</noframes>

    <img id="ext-gen56" class="ux-mif-shim " galleryimg="no" src="data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAID/AMDAwAAAACH5BAEAAAAALAAAAAABAAEAAAICRAEAOw=="/>

    When i click in a border to resize the class get this: class="ux-mif-shim ux-mif-shim-on". When i do a resize, it get's back to "ux-mif-shim " but if i just clicked and NOT resize (i mean, i keep the same original size) it keeps "ux-mif-shim ux-mif-shim-on" and the frame becomes unavailable until y resize the border again.

    I run Ext.get('ext-gen56').removeClass('ux-mif-shim'); but i think that's not a good solution. Am i doing something wrong? or it's just a bug?

    Thanks a lot!

  7. #127
    Sencha User bkraut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Maribor, Slovenia
    Posts
    403

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hendricd View Post
    @dubrovsky -- The only way to trap a catastrophic server failure like that (and using an iframe to host the page) is with an Ajax call to populate the frame with the server's entire page response. In other words, use autoLoad instead of defaultSrc.

    Then you have trappable control over the server failure:

    Code:
    var tab = tabpanel.add({
                xtype:'iframepanel'
                ,title: 'CIM/SMGS'
                ,closable: true
                ,cls:'x-panel-body'
                ,loadMask:{msg:"Loading..."}
                ,autoLoad: {
                       url      : 'Smgs_create.do',
                       params: { task : 'create' },
                       scripts : true,
                       method : 'GET',
                      callback : function(el, success, response, options){
                              //sent back HTTP status 50x?
                              if(!success){  return complain( response.status ); } 
                      }
              });
    However, the trade-off is you'll likely need to use absolute URL's in your child page's script/link tags.

    How can you resubmit with another url but with the same parameters?
    For example - if you are using reporter, I'd like to change render type (PDF, RTF)..

  8. #128
    Sencha User hendricd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stju View Post
    None of the methods worked..
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().location.reload(true);
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().back();
    Code:
    MIF.getFrameWindow().history.forward();
    All of them are giving me Permission denied
    @Stju -- As the Error indicates, you CANNOT access a frame document AT ALL for a page loaded in the frame from a foreign domain. That action violates the browsers' "same-origin" policy.


    Quote Originally Posted by andynuss View Post
    Hi,

    I'm using this extension to load xhtml pages from a database which have relative links to images and css files. My question is the issue with setSrc() function. When I first load the panel, the defaultSrc will be about:blank. Then based on what the user does with the various navigations, I will call setSrc(). What happens if there is a 2 second delay in getting the page from the database, with all of its dependencies, and the user clicks the next page button several times, causing me to call setSrc() again and again(). On approach is that if rendered is false, I just defer the setSrc() until true, but this has the problem that a frustrated user would queue several pages by clicking repeatedly on forward.

    Andy
    @andynuss -- It sounds like you could disable your 'next' button until the current page loaded by the frame (the one they are acting on via the setSrc method) raises the 'documentloaded' event.

    That would prevent all the "thrashing" you are concerned about.


    Quote Originally Posted by orugo View Post
    I've found this "bug" using firebug. I have something like this:

    <iframe id="ext-gen55" class=" ux-mif" frameborder="0" name="ext-gen55" style="overflow: auto;" src="editor/index.html"></iframe>
    <noframes>Inline frames are NOT enabled/supported by your browser.</noframes>

    <img id="ext-gen56" class="ux-mif-shim " galleryimg="no" src="data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAID/AMDAwAAAACH5BAEAAAAALAAAAAABAAEAAAICRAEAOw=="/>

    When i click in a border to resize the class get this: class="ux-mif-shim ux-mif-shim-on". When i do a resize, it get's back to "ux-mif-shim " but if i just clicked and NOT resize (i mean, i keep the same original size) it keeps "ux-mif-shim ux-mif-shim-on" and the frame becomes unavailable until y resize the border again.

    I run Ext.get('ext-gen56').removeClass('ux-mif-shim'); but i think that's not a good solution. Am i doing something wrong? or it's just a bug?

    Thanks a lot!
    @orugo -- This is a known problem. MIF relies on the the 'resize' event of surrounding border regions. If the splitter is not moved the resize event is never fired.

    I've yet to safely find a way to guess (some timeout ? ) that something like that occurred.
    Ideas? I'm all ears.
    "be dom-ready..."
    Doug Hendricks

    Maintaining ux: ManagedIFrame, MIF2 (FAQ, Wiki), ux.Media/Flash, AudioEvents, ux.Chart[Fusion,OFC,amChart], ext-basex.js/$JIT, Documentation Site.


    Got Sencha licensing questions? Find out more here.


  9. #129
    Sencha User hendricd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY USA
    Posts
    5,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bkraut View Post
    How can you resubmit with another url but with the same parameters?
    For example - if you are using reporter, I'd like to change render type (PDF, RTF)..
    MIF also has a load method (which uses the same options signature as autoLoad).
    "be dom-ready..."
    Doug Hendricks

    Maintaining ux: ManagedIFrame, MIF2 (FAQ, Wiki), ux.Media/Flash, AudioEvents, ux.Chart[Fusion,OFC,amChart], ext-basex.js/$JIT, Documentation Site.


    Got Sencha licensing questions? Find out more here.


  10. #130
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hendricd View Post
    @orugo -- This is a known problem. MIF relies on the the 'resize' event of surrounding border regions. If the splitter is not moved the resize event is never fired.

    I've yet to safely find a way to guess (some timeout ? ) that something like that occurred.
    Ideas? I'm all ears.
    how about storing/checking splitter position on mousedown/mouseup?
    would that help?

Page 13 of 88 FirstFirst ... 311121314152363 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •