Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: [CLOSED][DUP][3.0.0] MultiSelect/Itemselector

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default [CLOSED][DUP][3.0.0] MultiSelect/Itemselector

    I put two ItemSelectors in a form and it lets me drag from the first to the 2nd.

    You might want to revisit the logic in afterRender() in MultiSelect.js

    At the same time, add:
    cls: 'ux-mselect',
    to both the fieldset and the listview configs in onRender()

    The workaround for the first problem is to add a unique dropGroup: config item to each multiselect you instantiate.

  2. #2
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    I hacked ItemSelector.js:

    Code:
            var ddGroup = 'ItemSelectorDDGroup-'+Ext.id();
            var msConfig = [{
                legend: 'Available',
                draggable: true,
                droppable: true,
                width: 100,
                dragGroup: ddGroup,    
                dropGroup: ddGroup,    
                height: 100
            },{
                legend: 'Selected',
                droppable: true,
                draggable: true,
                dragGroup: ddGroup,    
                dropGroup: ddGroup,    
                width: 100,
                height: 100
            }];
    Seems to work.

  3. #3
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    And I reported this during the RC phase, but apparently the change didn't make it into the release:

    In MultiSelect.js:

    Code:
        onNodeDrop : function(n, dd, e, data){
            if (this.ms.fireEvent("drop", this, n, dd, e, data) === false) {
                return false;
            }
            var pt = this.getDropPoint(e, n, dd);
            if (n != this.ms.fs.body.dom)
                n = this.view.findItemFromChild(n);
            var insertAt = (this.ms.appendOnly || (n == this.ms.fs.body.dom)) ? this.view.store.getCount()-1 : this.view.indexOf(n);
    Items dragged to the empty area of the right multiselect (by itemselector) don't get viewIndex set otherwise.

  4. #4
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    I think you can reproduce the last bug by taking the multiselect demo and removing the initial values from the right multiselect (itemselector demo)

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,996

    Default

    Thanks for your report.

    It is very helpful if you post in accordance with the format mentioned here:
    http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.ph...946#post341946

  6. #6
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    I debugged the code and found those issues and provided the fixes.

    This is the 2nd time I've posted them.

    http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?t=67304

    See posts 7-9

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    It's a bug that exists in 3.0.0, and anyone who wants to use MultiSelect/ItemSelector now at least has the fixes to make them work.

    Including the dev team.

    I would hope these changes make it into 3.0.1, so we don't see a bunch of "why doesn't multiselect work right?" kinds of threads...

    (And personally, I think it sucked to have to debug the same bugs over and over again...)



  9. #9
    Sencha User mschwartz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Peoples' Republic of California
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mschwartz View Post
    I think you can reproduce the last bug by taking the multiselect demo and removing the initial values from the right multiselect (itemselector demo)
    Quote Originally Posted by mschwartz View Post
    It's a bug that exists in 3.0.0, and anyone who wants to use MultiSelect/ItemSelector now at least has the fixes to make them work.

    Including the dev team.

    I would hope these changes make it into 3.0.1, so we don't see a bunch of "why doesn't multiselect work right?" kinds of threads...

    (And personally, I think it sucked to have to debug the same bugs over and over again...)


    Like this thread already today:

    http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?t=74783

    But if your store is empty :

    store: []

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •