Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 128

Thread: TreeGrid (Ext.ux.maximgb.tg) - a tree grid component based on Ext's native grid.

  1. #91
    Sencha User treblereel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Moscow,Russia
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I dont know is it my mistake or bug but i find something wrong with BaseParams.
    PHP Code:
      var timesheetStore = new Ext.ux.maximgb.tg.AdjacencyListStore({
            baseParams: {
                user_id: user_id,
                date: window.currDate,
            },
            id: 'timesheetStoreId',
            listeners: {
                'beforeexpandnode': function(n,e) {
                console.log(window.currDate);
                    },
            url: '<?php echo base_url();?>hour/getHour',
     
            method:'POST',
            
                reader: new Ext.data.JsonReader(
                    {
                        id: '_id',
                        root: 'data',
                        user_id: user_id,
                        totalProperty: 'total',
                        successProperty: 'success'
                    }, 
                    record
                )
        });

    If i am setting currDate value to new, root nodes loading nodes ok, but child nodes loading with previous currDare params.
    Does anybody can help me ?

  2. #92

    Default

    Has anyone tried to bring the plugin for 3.3?
    There is updates on Ext.grid.GridView that makes renderCellTreeUI fails on GridEditor

  3. #93

    Default

    [SIZE= 0]I need a tree-grid page, this page contains the following functions ,Can you provide me a solution or sample?[/SIZE]
    1.TreeGrid Extension


    [LIST][*] [SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000]Drag

  4. #94
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cypress, Kalifornia
    Posts
    304

    Default TreeGrid (Ext.ux.maximgb.tg) problem and enhancement

    Excellent extension, just one problem plus a suggested enhancement...

    PROBLEM
    -------

    I am using the AdjacencyListStore (on an ArrayReader with a MemoryProxy), and my tree displays fine, except...

    Whenever I sort the columns the rows are literally sorted as a single group (i.e. levels are ignored and different depths of children end up all over the place).

    I don't understamd _lft and _rgt enough to be able to use a NestedSetStore, and want to know whether proper (taking levels into account) sorting IS NOT supported with AdjacencyListStore?

    SUGGESTED ENHANCEMENT
    ---------------------

    I often have row lines which are multiple rows in height, i.e. cell text which overflows onto the next line. Anyway, the leaf / line / elbow icons look a little strange because they sit at the top right of the cell and have no continuity to the rows above an beneath.

    My suggestion (which I have seen used on other java trees) is to use taller connector images (e.g. 10 lines high) and then center them and allow them to be 'cut off' by the rows above and below,...

    For example, instead of a single image for | and |- use a single image for

    |
    |
    |
    |
    |
    |
    |

    and

    |
    |
    |--
    |
    |
    |

    I can provide these images if it helps.

  5. #95
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Display problem after saving a record

    Hi.

    First of all, thanks for your great extension MaximGB.

    I'm having a little problem with an editor grid and ExtJS 3.3.

    After editing and saving a line, a display problem appear.
    Some tags disappear.

    PHP Code:

    //Before edit

    <td class="x-grid3-col x-grid3-cell x-grid3-td-name x-grid3-cell-first " style="width: 603px;" tabindex="0">
        <
    div class="ux-maximgb-tg-mastercell-wrap">
            <
    div class="ux-maximgb-tg-uiwrap" style="width: 32px;">
                <
    div style="left: 0px;" class="ux-maximgb-tg-elbow-line">&nbsp;</div>
                <
    div style="left: 17px;" class="ux-maximgb-tg-elbow">&nbsp;</div>
            </
    div>
            <
    div class="x-grid3-cell-inner x-grid3-col-name" unselectable="on">Blabla</div>
        </
    div>
    </
    td>

    //After save/commit

    <td tabindex="0" style="width: 603px;" class="x-grid3-col x-grid3-cell x-grid3-td-name x-grid3-cell-first">
        <
    div unselectable="on" class="x-grid3-cell-inner x-grid3-col-name">Blablabla</div>
    </
    td
    I don't know if I made a mistake or if it's a problem with the gridView.

    Thx.

  6. #96
    Sencha User wasp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I'm having exactly the same problem with Ext 3.3 Any fixes or ideas?

  7. #97
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    135

    Default

    In the debug Source code, there are Methods "onUpdate", "onDelete" and so on ....

    ...try to add this.grid.view.refresh() after this.processRows() call in this methods...

  8. #98
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Thanks gelleneu - was running into the same issue and that fixed it.

  9. #99
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    51

    Default

    MaximGB - Great plugin, but couldn't help but notice that you are not actually adding the record to the store in this code sample. Am I missing something?

    (In reference to this post.)

    I am running into the issue when adding a new record as a parent node to a couple existing records. The record is indeed added, but the child records remain in the same location they were in the grid. When I expand the new row, the child rows show themselves - but they are in their old location (not directly underneath the parent row).

    Do you have an example of how to add a new record dynamically in this fashion?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Keylan; 4 Nov 2010 at 9:14 AM. Reason: Adding reference to post.

  10. #100
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Bah. Got it. getRootNodes wasn't correctly grabbing the root nodes. Ignore previous post.

Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •