Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ColumnModel and Renderer

  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default ColumnModel and Renderer

    Hi,

    I try to implement a DataGrid (or it will be more a DataRepeater). I found that I can override the Renderer method of the DefaultColumnModel. But is it possible to override or extend the method that will render the rows? I'd like to add a second line for rows i.e. if a Date column will change the month to display a sum or whatever.

    Michael

  2. #2
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Maybe one more questions: how can I access other data columns from a custom renderer?

  3. #3
    Sencha User jack.slocum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    6,956
    Vote Rating
    20
      0  

    Default

    Look at the docs or examples. I think every one of them has at least one column that uses a renderer function.

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    50
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Jack gave me some pointers on writing a custom row renderer in this thread:
    http://www.yui-ext.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=854

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I alread did that, but my question was how to implement something like a second, third,... line for one data row if fields are equal to whatever.

    There is an example web page showing a date seperator line for each day of a schedule of orders. At the end of the schedule I see "End of schedule". Currently this page uses a type of shopping cart, but it would be great to use a grid and drag&drop instead.

    http://demo.pctopp.com/cvsched.aspx?machinecode=31

    username: free
    password: free

  6. #6
    Sencha User jack.slocum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    6,956
    Vote Rating
    20
      0  

    Default

    There is no built-in way to do this.

    You could extend the GridView object and add it to the rendering but it wouldn't be trivial.

Similar Threads

  1. ColumnModel getColumns method
    By kalebwalton in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Mar 2007, 5:48 AM
  2. BUG?: Ext.grid.ColumnModel
    By christocracy in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2007, 3:23 PM
  3. Equivalent of ColumnModel.getDataIndex for a row?
    By davida in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Dec 2006, 9:58 AM
  4. dynamic columnmodel
    By seldon in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Dec 2006, 7:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •