Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59

Thread: [FIXED][3.0r5736] Anchor layout broken in Fx 3.5.x for OS X

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default [FIXED][3.0r5736] Anchor layout broken in Fx 3.5.x for OS X

    OS X
    Fx 3.5.x
    Go to: examples/form/anchoring.html

    See:


    More complex example (Ext JS in action final app):

  2. #2
    Sencha User evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,988
    Vote Rating
    934
      0  

    Default

    Jay, do you see the same thing on Windows, or is it only the Mac version? Because I couldn't reproduce it on Windows.
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Former Sencha framework engineer, available for consulting.
    As of 2017-09-22 I am not employed by Sencha, all subsequent posts are my own and do not represent Sencha in any way.

  3. #3
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    Evan,

    Using a windows VM, I could not reproduce the problem. It's specific to OS X.

    I'll try to dedicate some time tomorrow to see what's going on. Been busy working on the final app for the book.

    I would like to suggest this as a critical bug, to be fixed before 3.1's deployment.

  4. #4
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    Just an FYI, I have confirmed this occurs with build 5700

  5. #5
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    stilll broken as of r5732

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    751
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Confirmed -- still broken with FF 3.5.x under Leopard.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,856
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    Could be that a horrible hack has to be implemented just for Mac. Perform a double layout if Ext.isMac.
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

  8. #8
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,856
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    No, I think I see it. Element.getViewSize is just not quite right.

    I will post an update for you here, but I can't test on the Mac.
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

  9. #9
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,856
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    Try this override:

    Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.Element, {
    
            getViewSize : function(){
                var doc = document,
                    me = this,
                    d = me.dom,
                    extdom = Ext.lib.Dom,
                    isDoc = (d == doc || d == doc.body),
                    isBB, w, h;
                if (isDoc) {
                    return { width: extdom.getViewWidth(), height: extdom.getViewHeight() };
                }
                isBB = me.isBorderBox();
    
                // If there is no clientWidth, fall back to using offsetWidth, and if it's non-zero, subtract border if necessary
                if (!(w = d.clientWidth)) {
                    w = d.offsetWidth;
                    if (w && !isBB) w -= this.getBorderWidth('lr');
                }
                // Account for padding
                if (w) w -= me.getPadding('lr');
    
                // If there is no clientHeight, fall back to using offsetHeight, and if it's non-zero, subtract border if necessary
                if (!(h = d.clientHeight)) {
                    h = d.offsetHeight;
                    if (h && !isBB) h -= this.getBorderWidth('tb');
                }
                // Account for padding
                if (h) h -= me.getPadding('tb');
    
                return {
                    width : w,
                    height : h
                };
            }
    });
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

  10. #10
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    no dice.

    i did notice however that commenting out layout:'fit' in the Ext.Window config results in the correct display.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •