Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ExtCore and ExtJS have different APIs like this?

  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member stever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,408
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default ExtCore and ExtJS have different APIs like this?

    Todays SVN


    ExtCore:
    Ext.Element.select = function(selector, root)

    ExtJS:
    Ext.Element.select = function(selector, unique, root) ...

    I would have thought that ExtJS would just add an extra param to the end, not change the order of the parameters.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,587
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    This isn't a bug, moving to general discussion.
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,587
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    The reason it's like this is because CompositeElement (ie. the unique operator) isn't included in Ext Core. As such, there's no reason to have it.
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7,854
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    It would seem that these kind of minor inconsistencies could be a source of debugging headaches for users migrating from one product to the other and/or developing using both libraries for various products.

  5. #5
    Sencha User edspencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Palo Alto, California
    Posts
    1,939
    Vote Rating
    11
      0  

    Default

    Agreed, we need to do everything we can to keep these APIs consistent
    Ext JS Senior Software Architect
    Personal Blog: http://edspencer.net
    Twitter: http://twitter.com/edspencer
    Github: http://github.com/edspencer

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    167
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tryanDLS View Post
    It would seem that these kind of minor inconsistencies could be a source of debugging headaches for users migrating from one product to the other and/or developing using both libraries for various products.
    yes, IMO it's necessary to keep consistent APIs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •