Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: problem with json store in grid-> cant see data

  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I solved my problem, I messed up dataIndex fields.

  2. #12
    Sencha User mihaip007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    194
    Vote Rating
    -4
      0  

    Default

    I am not sure what that means? Can you please elaborate?

  3. #13
    Sencha User abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default

    We are rethinking our approach to "Preview". Currently, preview uses ComponetMgr.create and is passed the JSON config of the component you are on. It doesn't add the stores into the "Preview".

  4. #14
    Sencha User mihaip007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    194
    Vote Rating
    -4
      0  

    Default

    oh okay...! hmmm so should I just be a little more patient with a few features Great work so far. I just hope I get to use this tool in more depth for my future developments.

  5. #15
    Sencha User abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mihaip007 View Post
    oh okay...! hmmm so should I just be a little more patient with a few features Great work so far. I just hope I get to use this tool in more depth for my future developments.
    Thanks for the feedback, keep the pressure on!

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Coimbatore, TN
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Me too facing a similar problem.
    I am loading a grid with an autoloading store.
    However, grid appears blank in preview and while trying to view via xds_index.html page.

    The thing is I am able to load the store alone from the designer, if I right-click and load the store.

    P.S: Attaching the xds file for ref.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #17
    Sencha User mihaip007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    194
    Vote Rating
    -4
      0  

    Default

    Okay - so from what I gathered from this forum is that one cannot do it...! You cannot create a grid and autoload in the preview! THAT is what I understood from this forum...!

    I am dissapointed, but I suppose I have to have patience to wait for this feature to actually work, even though it seems they are re-thinking the road on the preview mode... hmmm Don't know where I am (my head is spinning)...

  8. #18
    Sencha User jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Yes we are re-thinking how to (or more precisely, where to) load the Preview but still support pulling data from any URL location (i.e., support cross-domain XHR requests). Stay tuned :-) Thanks for the feedback.

  9. #19
    Sencha User mihaip007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    194
    Vote Rating
    -4
      0  

    Default

    YEAY!!!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •